skip to navigationskip to main content

Call: 02921 676555

button-our-promises

Our Promises

button-what-our-clients-say

What Our Clients Say

Privacy Notice.

Obp – Privacy Notice.

Who are we?

Obp is a firm of Chartered Accountants and a Member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales.

Privacy

Obp is committed to ensuring the privacy of its clients, employees and contacts. This Privacy Notice provides the information  we are required to provide to you in order for you to understand how we process your personal data and to understand what your rights are in relation to that personal data.

What is Personal Data?

Under the EU’s General Data Regulation (GDPR) Personal Data is defined as:

‘any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person’.

The Porcessing of Personal Data.

Internet

We collect Personal Data such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address when you contact us via our website.

We also collect information about your usage of our website using Cookies and other technology.

Provision of Services.

If you provide Personal Data for the purposes of engaging us or for us to provide products or services we will require certain Personal Data in order to confirm your identity, and certain other Personal Data so as to provide those services or products.

Elsewhere.

We may receive your Personal Data from third parties.

Use of your Personal Data.

We will only use your information for the specific purpose(s) for which it has been provided to or collected by us as follows:

In order to contact you.

To contact you for feedback on our services.

To provide information regarding the services or products that we offer.

To comply with any statutory and regulatory obligations.

To deal with any query or complaint.

We may also use your information to administer and support our business generally and to enforce our legal rights.

We may also use the information that we collect about you for marketing purposes as follows:

To provide communications about us and other services we provide that may be of interest to you.

To provide you with updates on our products and services.

Information gathered through cookies and similar technologies are used to measure and analyse information on visits to our websites, to tailor the websites to make them better for visitors and to improve technical performance. We will not use the data to identify you personally or to make any decisions about you.

Lawful Processing.

We may only process your personal data if we have a lawful basis for doing so. The lawful basis will depend upon the purpose for which we are processing your Personal Data as follows:

You have provided yor Personal Data in relation to a contract for services to which you are party or prior to you entering into a contract,

OR

The purposes are within our legitimate interests as a company seeking to provide services to potential and current clients and for our internal administration,

OR

You have given consent for us to process your Personal data,

OR

The processing is necessary for our compliance with a legal obligation.

Where we process any special categories of information relating to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, processing of genetic or biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying individuals, health data or data concerning your sex life or sexual orientation, we will always ask for your explicit consent.

 

 

Marketing.

If you are a corporate client of Obp we may process your personal data to send you information that we may think may be of interest to your business.

If you are a personal client you will be given an opportunity to tell us whether or not you wish to receive direct marketing materials and communications from us electronically either at the tiem you provide your details to us.

If you do not wish to recieve any direct marketing material or communications after you submit or provide your details, you willl always be given an oppoprtunity to do so. You will no longer be sent any further marketing from us.

Automated Decision Making.

We do not undertake any automated processing of your Personal Data or Profiling activities of your Personal data.

Recipients of your Personal Data.

Personal Data you provide to Obp will be held on our computers in the UK and will only be accessed by or given to our staff (or staff of Obp related entities) working in the UK. Some of the information you provide to Obp may be transferred to, processed (stored) by third party organisations based in the UK or elsewhere including outside of the EEA on our behalf.

Occassionally we are obliged to disclose data under certain statutory or regulatory authority or by the Courts.

Where Obp carriesd out any corporate restructuring, your information may be disclosed to Obp propsed business partners or associated corporate entities.

Security

We have in place all reasonable organisational and technical procedures necessary to prevent the risk of loss, or unauthorisef processing or disclosure of your Personal Data.

Where we transfer your Personal data to third party data processors, we ensure that the third parties are contractually bound to have appropriate organisational and technical procedures necessary to protect your Personal Data.

We will also only transfer your Personal data to a country outside the EEA, in compliance with GDPR articles on such transfers.

We process your Personal data no longer than is necessary for the particular purpose for which it is processed.

 

 

 

 

Your Rights.

You have certain rights in relation to your personal information, although those rights may not be absolute.

You have the right to request that we:

Provide you with a copy of your Personal Data.

Update your Personal Data if you believe it is incorrect.

Erase your Personal data.

Restrict the way in which we process your Personal Data.

Object to our processing of your Personal Data

Port Personal data in machine readable form to a third party in certain circumstances.

We will respond to your request within the period set out in GDPR. We willl always ask for proof of identity.

 

How to contact us.

If you would like to get in touch to discuss our Privacy Notice, how we use your personal information, to excercise your rights or to provide feedback or make a complaint about the use of your information, please contact us:

Jessica@obpaccountants.co.uk

 

Jessica Jones

Obp Chartered Accountants

23, Clos Halket,

Canton,

Cardiff

CF11 8DZ

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via https://ico.org.uk/

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sign up for our newsletter